Brugg, AG, Switzerland
The railway station of Brugg, canton Aargau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The railway station of Brugg is located south of the historic center at the border to neighboring Windisch.

The station was built in 1856 after plans of Jakob Friedrich Wanner. It opened on September 29, 1856. It was the final destination of a NOB line to Zürich; in 1858 a westbound extension to Aarau opened, this was the last gap between Zürich and Bern.

The station was originally on the soil of Windisch and caused some displeasure among the locals; residents of Brugg complained the 10 minutes walk from the town center was too far, in Windisch they were unhappy about the fact that their station was called after the neighboring town. Due to a critical budget situation the municipality of Windisch was forced to sell the station area to Brugg for 25,000 Swiss Francs in 1863.

In 1875 the connection to Basel opened and in 1882 a local line to Hedschiken in the south.

The current side wings of the building were added between 1918 and 1921.

Today the station is part of the greater Zürich commuter system (line S12) as well as S-Bahn Aargau (lines S23 and S29). It is also a stop of various InterRegio lines to Zürich, Zürich Airport, Bern and Basel. Next to the station buildings there is a bus terminal with connections to all surrounding towns.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes