St George's Centre - Pembroke, Chatham, Kent, UK
31U E 328511 N 5696893
This former church, St George's Chapel, was de-consecrated in 1984 when the Royal Navy left Chatham. It is now called St George's Centre and has a structure containing three bells.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The three bells, one higher than the other two, are mounted in apertures on a structure on top of the church. The bells are not conventional bells, that is they are not suspended, have a clapper inside and are not operated by a pull rope.

The bells are similar to the old type fire bells that used to be seen in public buildings and schools in the mid 20th century and some may still be around today. Those are the ones that are electrically operated with a hammer on the outside that was operated by a solenoid to hit the edge of the metal, mushroom-shaped bell.

These bells have a hammer on the outside but it probably works in a controlled single striking action unlike those referred to earlier. The bells are a lot larger that the fire bells - probably five or six times as big.

It is not known if they work and, if they do, when they are used.
Address of Tower: