Prince Prajak Silapakom—Udon Thani City, Thailand
A large statue of the founder of the city of Udon Thani.
Location: Thailand

The city of Udon Thani was founded in the 1890s by Prince Prajak Silapakom (1865-?). The Prince was the 25th son of the Thai King Rama IV. In the early 1890s the French imperialists and various bandits, were unsettling Laos and this northern area of Thailand. Prince and Major General Silapakom was placed in charge of this border region (1894-1900), by King Rama V, however, due to a treaty with the French colonialists, Thai military forces were withdrawn from the border and settled in a new city, 25kms to the south, the city of Udon Thani.

The statue stands in the city centre, upon a tall plinth, on a traffic roundabout. The statue is life-sized, and most likely of bronze. The Prince is attired in military garb, though not that elaborate. There is a biographical plaque on the plinth. The statue looks to be of some years, but is in good condition. He does seem to resemble his half-brother the King. The area around the statue is landscaped, with a prayer area for locals to pay their respects. As with most Thai statues, this is a sacred object, so approach appropriately. The street is also busy, take care dashing across!