1SGT Jacob Widmer USA - FT. Leavenworth National Cemetery, Leavenworth KS
15S E 333553 N 4357394
Medal of Honor recipient 1SGT Jacob Widmer, a US Army veteran of the Indian Wars, rests in Sec G, grave 3529 at Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery.
Location: Kansas, United States

Medal of Honor recipient First Sergeant Jacob Widmer, of Co. D, 5th US Cavalry, a veteran of the Indian Wars, rests in Sec G, grave 3529 in the beautiful and historic Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery on board Fort Leavenworth KS.

Here is a short biography of Jacob Widmer by Russ Dodge at Find-A=Grave website: (visit link)

"Indian Wars Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. Born in Germany, he served during the wars with the Plains Indians as a 1st Sergeant in Company D, 5th United States Cavalry. He was awarded the CMOH for his bravery at Milk River Colorado on September 29, 1879. His citation reads simply “Volunteered to accompany a small detachment on a very dangerous mission”. His medal was awarded to him on May 4, 1880."[end]

From the Medal of Honor Citation website: (visit link)

"WIDMER, JACOB

Rank and organization: First Sergeant, Company D, 5th U.S. Cavalry. Place and date: At Milk River, Colo., 29 September 1879. Entered service at: ------. Birth: Germany. Date of issue: 4 May 1880. Citation: Volunteered to accompany a small detachment on a very dangerous mission." [end]
Armed Service: Army