PVT Fitz Lee, USA -- Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery, Fort Leavenworth KS
15S E 333573 N 4357403
Private Fitz Lee, a US Army veteran of the Spanish American War, rests at Sec G, grave 3183 in the beautiful and historic Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery on board Fort Leavenworth KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

Private Fitz Lee, of M Troop, 10th US Cavalry, rests at Sec G, grave 3183 in the beautiful and historic Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery on board Fort Leavenworth KS.

A short biography of Pvt. Lee from Wikipedia: (visit link)

Fitz Lee (June 1866 – September 14, 1899) was a Buffalo Soldier in the United States Army and a recipient of America's highest military decoration—the Medal of Honor—for his actions in the Spanish–American War.

Lee joined the Army from his birthplace of Dinwiddie County, Virginia, and by June 30, 1898 he was serving as a Private in Troop M of the 10th Cavalry Regiment. On that day, American forces aboard the USS Florida[disambiguation needed] near Tayacoba, Cuba, dispatched a small landing party to provide reconnaissance on Spanish outposts in the area. The party was discovered by Spanish scouts and came under heavy fire; their boats were sunk by enemy cannon fire, leaving them stranded on shore.

The men aboard the Florida launched several rescue attempts; the first four were forced to retreat under heavy fire. The fifth attempt, manned by Lee and three other Privates of the 10th Cavalry (Dennis Bell, William H. Thompkins and George H. Wanton), launched at night and successfully found and rescued the surviving members of the landing party. One year later, on June 23, 1899, all four rescuers were awarded the Medal of Honor for their actions in what had come to be known as the Battle of Tayacoba.

Fitz Lee died less than three months after receiving the medal; he was buried in Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery, Leavenworth County, Kansas." [end]

From the Medal of Honor Citation website:

"LEE, FITZ

Rank and organization: Private, Troop M, 10th U.S. Cavalry. Place and date: At Tayabacoa, Cuba, 30 June 1898. Entered service at: Dinwiddie County, Va. Birth: Dinwiddie County, Va. Date of issue: 23 June 1899. Citation: Voluntarily went ashore in the face of the enemy and aided in the rescue of his wounded comrades; this after several previous attempts had been frustrated." [end]
Armed Service: Army