D-Day Memorial -- Fort Leavenworth KS
15S E 334994 N 4357294
A tree planted in the soil of Normandy, France grows outside of the Frontier Army Museum on board Fort Leavenworth KS to commemorate the D-Day invasion of Norhern France in WWII.
Location: Kansas, United States

From Travel Kansas website: (visit link)

"When visitors arrive at the entrance to Fort Leavenworth, it typically takes about 5 minutes to get a visitor's pass. The army requires photo ID, car registration and proof of insurance. They will inform you of any restrictions to where you may go on the Fort. Only US residents are permitted to tour Fort Leavenworth."

The D-Day Commemorative tree is directly in front of the Frontier Army Museum. It is marked by a subtle concrete marker with a small bronze plaque along Reynolds Avenue.

The plaque reads as follows:

"D-day Commemorative Tree
Planted 6 June 1984
In soil from
Normandy Beach, France

Fort Leavenworth Historical Society"
Date of Dedication: 06/06/1984

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Come to Ft Leavenworth Frontier Army History Museum -- see visit instructions above

Location of waymark:
100 Reynolds Ave