Shiloh Cemetery
14S E 697687 N 3599728
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment and history of the Shiloh Cemetery in Ovilla, TX.

Marker Text:
Burials in this cemetery began with Peters Colony pioneers who founded Ovilla in 1844. The earliest marked grave is that of Mary C. Patton, wife of Elder James E. Patton, who died on August 14, 1851. The Pattons were among the original settlers of Ovilla. James S. and Martha Berry and the Rev. Finis E. King formally deeded land for the Shiloh Cumberland Presbyterian Church and Cemetery. Tombstones record the graves of a number of pastors who served the Shiloh Church and many veterans of the Civil War, World Wars I and II, and Korea. Buried here also are members of fraternal lodges and two 19th-century Ovilla postmasters. (2001)