Bristol School - Bristol, TX
The final school building of the Bristol School District was built by the WPA in 1940.

There are two plaques inside the front door. One says "Work Projects Administration 1938-1940" and the other says:

Bristol School
District No. 9

Board of Trustees
G.P. Luther President
C.E. Sparkman Secretary
Hugh Price (1939)
Gordon Pritchett
Bob McCrady County Supt.
A.H. Burton Principal

W.P.A. Project
1939-1940

A Texas Historical Marker in front of the school documents its history and the involvement of the WPA:

The community's first school was housed in a multi-purpose building erected here in 1870. The Bristol School District was established in 1877. Youth from throughout the area attended Bristol schoolhouses built in 1886 and 1913. A new brick school containing five classrooms and an impressive auditorium and stage was completed here by the U.S. Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1940. 130 pupils attended the 9-grade, 6-teacher school in 1940-41. The school served the area until 1955. In 1957 its facilities and grounds were deeded to the Bristol Cemetery Association.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1940