Denmark Hill Station - Windsor Walk, Camberwell, London, UK
30U E 702132 N 5705885
The station is mostly served by local trains from three London terminus stations: London Bridge, London Victoria and Blackfriars. The rail tracks pass beneath the station in an east/west direction.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The London Festival of Architecture website tells us:

"Denmark Hill railway station is a railway station in the London Borough of Southwark in London, England, on the Inner South London Line. The station is managed by Southeastern and is served by trains of that company and Southern. It is in Travelcard Zone 2. It is located on Champion Park in the south of Camberwell, in an area known as Denmark Hill. It is near to the King's College and Maudsley hospitals.

History:
The station was built in 1865. Its design is in the Italianate style, with an extremely decorative frontage. After a fire in 1980 the building was renovated and restored. The project included the addition of a public house, initially called the Phoenix and Firkin to commemorate the fire, then called O'Neills and now known as the Phoenix. A Civic Trust award was given to the building in 1986.

Design:
The platforms are below road level and there is a short tunnel at one end of the platforms (Grove tunnel) and a road bridge (underneath Denmark Hill, the road) at the other. Access to the platforms is currently via steps but lifts are planned to be introduced to provide disabled access particularly for visitors to the nearby hospitals.

Services:
The station is managed by Southeastern and is located on their line from London Victoria to Darford and from Blackfriars to Sevenoaks. Inner South London Line services from the station, to Victoria and London Bridge, are operated by Southern. The typical off-peak trains per hour (tph) is:
2 tph non-stop to London Victoria
2 tph to London Victoria calling at all stations via Clapham High Street
2 tph to Blackfriars and Kentish Town calling at Elephant & Castle (Monday to Saturday)
2 tph to London Bridge via Peckham Rye
2 tph to Sevenoaks via Bromley South
2 tph to Dartford via Lewisham and Bexleyheath (Monday to Saturday).

Transport links:
London bus routes 40, 176, 185, 484 pass the station and it is a 3 minutes walk to routes 42, 68, 468 and night routes N68.

Future plans:
Denmark Hill is served by rail services on the Inner South London Line. Proposals have been announced to close this line and incorporate it into the new East London Line extension on the London Overground network between Queens Road Peckham and Clapham Junction. Services to London Bridge will therefore be withdrawn and the frequency of London Victoria services will be reduced from 4 per hour to 2. Passengers for London Bridge would then have to change at Peckham Rye or Queens Road Peckham or change at Clapham High Street for nearby Claphan North station on London Underground's Northern Line, which is within walking distance, to travel to London Bridge via the Bank branch of the line, or passengers can stay on the line and change at Canada Water for Jubilee Line services to London Bridge, though passengers will double back on themselves slightily. There is considerable local opposition to this plan and a demonstration at the station on 26 June 2009 was attended by Val Shawcross, Tessa Jowell MP, Harriet Harman MP and other local politicians from all parties. The London Overground extension project was given the go ahead in February 2009 to be completed by late 2012. However, the extension will make this are considerably more accessible to those from South West, East and North East London. The extension would connect services to Clapham Junction for interchange for London Overground services to Willesden Junction, as well as connections to North London which would terminate at Highbury and Islington, for connections to services to Richmond and Stratford. The long proposed Bakerloo line extension to Camberwell would see the Bakerloo line extended from Elephant and Castle station to Denmark Hill via Camberwell. However, this project has no definite planning status. It's also considered that if the Northern Line's Charing Cross branch becomes its own tube line to increase the amont of trains on both it and the Bank branch, the Charing Cross branch may be extended to Camberwell, instead of the Bakerloo Line, although this would conflict with the planned extension to Nine Elms assocaited with the Battersea Power Station redevelopment."

The English Heritage website tells us about this Grade II listed building:

"Railway station, platforms and canopies, part now public house, with retaining walls to cutting. 1864-66. Gutted by fire in 1980, after which the centre section converted to a public house.

MATERIALS: brick in Flemish bond, stone and terracotta. Hipped roofs of slate and curved mansard roofs of metal. Cast-iron columns, porch and brackets.

STYLE: high Victorian Gothic.

PLAN: 3-part plan. The centre section has 2 storeys, hipped roof, and 9-window range; single-storey end pavilions, with mansard roofs, 3 windows each. These project in front of centre section to frame a porch area which is covered by a metal porch. At far ends of the station are 2-storey extensions of 2 windows each, recessed somewhat from the projecting pavilions.

EXTERIOR: all ground-floor windows are round-arched except for those in the units at extreme ends, which are segmental-arched to left and camber-arched to right. Continuous springing band with stylised foliage cast in terracotta. Lower spandrels of each window are recessed, some decorated with different coloured brickwork. Entablature with bracketed cornice to all pavilions except for extreme end wings which have a plain entablature. All ground-floor windows have hood mouldings and keystones with incised ornament. Parapet to mansarded bays have balustrade cast in floral pattern. First-floor windows of centre block are round-arched with springing bands and hood mouldings grouped in threes. Deep cast-iron brackets support porch which runs in front of the centre block. Stacks to join of centre and end wings, ornamented with attached colonnettes and cornice. Return to Champion Park has camber-arched windows and the same range of materials as on the main elevation. Left return to round-arched windows. Ridge stacks to end units. The east-facing elevation over the cutting has a glazed passage to stairs of a C19 design; the elevation reproduces motifs from the main elevation. The design of platform fixtures and walls supporting the station over the cutting and retaining walls to cutting in of original C19 design."