Fonder Cemetery - Douglas County, CO
13S E 520738 N 4366748
Fonder Cemetery - part of the Douglas County CO Historic sites. It was named after Hubert and Miriam Fonder.
Location: Colorado, United States

Pioneers Hubert and Miriam Fonder were married in 1862. He was a miner from Belgium and she was from Ohio. They met in Idaho Springs. Hubert joined the army shortly thereafter and Miriam traveled with his battery, acting as laundress for the soldiers. He was discharged in 1865 and they settled on 80 acres, called Shingle Ranch, just west of the current Ponderosa High School.

In 1871, Hubert was killed while trying to break a horse. Hubert is buried in this cemetery. Miriam however lived to the ripe old age of 91, but she was not buried in the cemetery named after them.

More information can be found on the Parker Area Historical Society website, and specific mention is made for this cemetery at the following LINK

I counted 16 graves in this small cemetery and it looks like some family group plots are fenced from the rest of the cemetery.

If you would like to read about my adventure
while getting the pictures for this waymark