Bethany Congregational Church Main Entrance - Quincy, MA
19T E 334897 N 4679715
This beautiful set of doors is at the end of the Bethany Church building and has a lot of carved details as well as branch-like hinges/braces.

In Quincy, at the intersection of Coddington Street and Spear Street, is the Bethany Congregational Church, which has a beautiful set of wooden carved doors at the end facing the intersection.

The church is at the northeastern corner of the intersection and is a dominant structure with its tall, square bell tower. The doors are facing southeast. The entrance has double doors that have a rounded arch at the top. The doors facade either has planks or is carved to appear as planks. Across the face of the doors are two metal features that serve both as hinges and structural support, with curving branch features on either side of the straight 'stem.' between the doors are intricately carved columns. Hardware features with rings serve as door nobs/handles. Above the doors is more beautiful woodwork that fills out the arched entrance.

The Bethany Congregational Church was built in 1927, according to its cornerstone. The church has services at 10:00 am.

Church Web Site:
Type of material of the door: Wood