1983 - Bracken Methodist Church's Education Building, San Antonio, TX
14R E 570218 N 3278088
A church originally founded in 1871 expanded its educational building in 1983 to accommodate its larger congregation.

The Bracken United Methodist Church, formerly named Zions Church, is located at 20377 FM 2252, San Antonio, TX, near the intersection of 3009 and 2252.
Zions Kirche was formed as a German language church to the early settlers in the area. Some land was donated with the stipulation that sermons would be given in German. From its beginning until around 1944, German sermons were preached. However, around that time English Sunday Schools and other services in the church changed to English. Through the 60s and 70s renovations and restorations took place to the older buildings and new ones were built or added on. The church has gone through several name changes as association with various Methodist groups occurred. Its name as of 1968 is Bracken United Methodist Church. Through donationa and purchases, the church's campus has expanded from an original 2 acres to more than 6 at present.

From the extensive history documented on this church's webpage that is linked below, part of the history around the 1980s is quoted immediately below that addresses the expansion of the Parish Hall, or education building, and other advances made by the chuch during that same time frame:
"We are grateful to the Reagan Heitkamp family for their donation of additional land In 1983 in memory of Sylvia Heitkamp. Our church campus is now comprised of about six acres.
In the 1980's additional facilities were needed because of the increase in membership. At this time a major building program included a new education building, extension of the old Parish Hall, and re-partitioning of the 1955 addition. This gave us a more efficient kitchen and more storage space in addition to the new classrooms.
Under the leadership of Dr. David Griffin, the church expanded its ministry. Two morning services became the norm and two weekly Bible studies along with four adult Sunday School classes, six children's classes, junior and senior high United Methodist Youth Fellowship groups, United Methodist Women, United Methodist Men, Boy Scouts, Mom's Day Out, Prime Timers, and the Wednesday Lunch Bunch for Seniors made for tremendous growth to membership."

The link attached below goes to the History page of the Bracken United Methodist Church where details of the church's growth and transformations are found. Information of significant additions or changes in the pastors are told in a very readable manner.

Bracken United Methodist Church History website:
(visit link)

The cornerstone of the Parish Hall/Education Building is a single, flat marble stone surrounded by white bricks of the building. It is on the proper right side facing toward the back of the sanctuary building and is on the corner close to the parking lot. There is a Christian cross centered along the top of the stone with a few lines of dedicational text and the date of the expansion.
Year of construction: 1983

Full inscription: