Elm Branch Cemetery
14S E 717859 N 3570155
Texas Historical Marker at Elm Branch Cemetery, commemorating the early pioneer community of Elm Branch, TX. Located about two miles south of Bardwell on FM 984.

Marker Text:
The rural community of Elm Branch served as a social, economic and religious center for the scattered farming families who lived in the area. The settlement contained a school, a Methodist church founded in 1886, and a cemetery. The church relocated to Bardwell in 1909, approximately two miles north of Elm Branch. The earliest documented burial in Elm Branch Cemetery is that of Martha R. Tidwell, who died on November 28, 1877. Veterans dating from the Civil War to the Vietnam War are interred at the site, which has also been known as Bardwell Cemetery and Matlock Cemetery. Today, the cemetery remains active and continues as a reminder of the early settlers of the area. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007 Marker is Property of the State of Texas