Parramatta Boundary Stone, Steele Street, Mays Hill NSW
Historic stone marker indicating the original boundary of the town of Parramatta, located on Steele Street, Mays Hill.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Concrete boundary stone with sandstone block inset into it. Original inscription: "PARRAMATTA SIR GEORGE GIPPS KNIGHT GOVERNOR 1839". The inscription has been recut.

Boundary Stone is showing signs of damage. The outer concrete is exfoliating.

Historical Notes
The stone is one of nine which were erected in Parramatta in 1839, in accordance with the Town Police Act delineating the boundaries of Parramatta. The inscription was undertaken by a convict, Weston, under the direction of David Lennox, a renowned engineer in the early colony. Although the stone was moved from its original location in 1980 it is still a highly significant relic related to the early township of Parramatta. "The stones used being obtained from a quarry in the bed of the Parramatta River, a little below 'Lennox Bridge', from which also was obtained the stone for the embellishment of that structure. It is interesting to note that this particular stone is of a different geological character to anything else in the locality. The inscriptions on these stones were beautifully cut by a prisoner named Weston, who was specially selected for this work by the Surveyor-General, in consequence of the skill evinced in the inscription on one of the Lennox Bridges, probably the one at Lapstone Hill. The inscription on the Parramatta Boundary Stones reads thus: 'Parramatta, Sir George Gipps, Knight, Governor, 1839'." (Selkirk, H. 1920, 6:200-243.)
Type of survey mark: Town Boundary Marker

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?: