Bartlett High School - Webster Municipal Buildings Historic District - Webster MA
Built in 1903, Bartlett High School has undergone major architectural changes during its life.

Bartlett High School was built in 1903 and first occupied by students in the Spring of 1905. It was originally called Webster High School and designed by the firm EI Wilson. It was a four story structure with a clock and tower. The clock and tower was subseqently moved to the Town Hall.

In 1913 the school was renamed Bartlett High School in honor of Captain Amos Bartlett, who was a captain of the 15th Massachusetts Regiment during the Civil War. Capt Bartlett was also a teach in the old Webster High School and a selectman for the town.

IN 1928 the building was radically changed to a style that was in keeping with the new municipal building (Town Hall). Some of the alterations included raising of the roof and the removal of the clock tower. The school was also connected to the town hall via an auditorium. In 1978/79 the town built a new high school and the Bartlett name was moved as well.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Webster Municipal Buildings Historic District

29 Negus St, Webster MA