Canonsburg First United Methodist Church - Canonsburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 568846 N 4456723
Canonsburg First UMC is located at 161 West Pike Street in Canonsburg Borough, Washington County, Pennsylvania

The congregation of Canonsburg First was established in 1845 and the first church building was built in 1847 on Greenside Ave, the first church building of any denomination within the boundaries of Canonsburg Borough. That building was sold to the Roman Catholics in 1887 and became Saint Patrick Church. A larger building was erected at that time on this present site.In July 2010, the church joined with Fawcett and Meadowlands churches to form the new United In Christ Methodist Charge
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1887