Distillerie Fernet Branca - Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
32T E 391742 N 5271197
EN: The distillery of Fernet Branca in Saint-Luis was added to the Monuments Historiques Français in 1996. -- FR: La distillerie Fernet Branca de Saint-Louis a été ajoutée aux Monuments Historiques Français en 1996.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The distillery of Fernet Brance in Saint-Louis was operational from 1908 until 2000. In 2004 it was converted into a museum of contemporary art called Espace d’Art Contemporain Fernet Branca.

The building was added to French Historic Monuments list in 1996. The iconic eagle on the roof top was originally created for the 1906 World Fair in Milan and then moved to France and mounted on the new production site.

FR: La distillerie Fernet Branca de Saint-Louis a fonctionné de 1908 jusqu'en 2000. En 2004, elle a été reconvertie en musée d'art contemporain appelé "Espace d’Art Contemporain Fernet Branca".

Le bâtiment a été ajouté aux Monuments Historiques Français en 1996. L'aigle ornant le toit a été créé en 1906 pour l'exposition universelle de Milan puis déplacé sur ce nouveau site de production.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): distillerie

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Saint-Louis