St Peter Mancroft - FEPOW - Norwich, Norfolk, Great Britain.
31U E 384422 N 5832249
St Peter Mancroft is the largest church in Norwich. There are civic memorials the lengths of the aisle walls, including this FEPOW memorial. This parish church stands overlooking the Market place, in the centre of Norwich, Norfolk, Great Britain.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

St Peter from the Main Croft (Mancroft) a large market place church in the European fashion. The church has an amazing font, with a huge font canopy, medieval stained glass windows, and memorial plaques down each side of massive church.

St Peter Mancroft - Norwich:
"Welsh stone plaque with FEPOW badge unveiled and dedicated on 15 February 1987. It is inscribed - IN MEMORY OF THE MANY COMRADES WHO DID NOT RETURN OR WHOSE LIVES WERE SHORTENED BY THE CONDITIONS OF THEIR CAPTIVITY AND IN COMMEMORATION OF THE SERVICES OF PRAYER AND THANKSGIVING HELD HERE FOR THE NORWICH FELLOWSHIP OF PRISONERS OF WAR 1942-1987." Text source: (visit link)

"The great urban churches of northern Europe sit on their market places, especially in Cathedral cities. It is as if they were intended as late Medieval statements of civic pride. They are a reminder of the way that the cities rose to prominence in the decades after the Black Death, as if the old order had been broken and a new one was beginning. They were a great affirmation of Catholic orthodoxy and social communion, in the years before the merchants that paid for them embraced Protestantism and capitalism. They are European culture caught on the cusp of the Renaissance, the beacons that lead us into early modern Europe." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:

"The present building was begun in 1430, on the site of an existing church, and consecrated in 1455. It is an ambitious building, 180 feet long and flint ashlar faced with a tower at the west end.

It has a Norman foundation dating from 1075, a 1463 font, a 1573 Flemish tapestry, medieval glass and a memorial to most famous parishioner Thomas Browne, author of Religio Medici. The small lead-covered spire with flying buttresses was added by A.E. Street in 1896.

In 1850 two L-shaped trenches accommodating a number of acoustic jars were discovered beneath the wooden floor on which the choir stalls had previously stood. The earthenware jars were built into its walls at intervals of about three feet, with the mouths facing into the trenches." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Resource: Plaque

Other from above - Please Specify: Oval Welsh Slate - engraved Plaque