Fairview City, Utah
This City Hall is located at 85 S State Street in Fairview, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places nomination:

The Fairview City Hall, built in 1936, is a one-story stone building with a basically square plan, a raised basement, and a flat roof. There have been no major alterations made to the building.

This building represents an excellent example of the stark, abstract classicism associated with the PWA Moderne architectural style in Utah. The principal facade is symmetrically divided into three bays. The central bay is narrower and contains the front door, while the flanking bays have slightly wider windows on both the main and basement levels. The windows are Palladian-inspired and tripartite, and are topped by eliptical fanlights. A similar arch is found over the front entrance. Openings on the sides and rear are simple rectangles. The building is constructed of the local oolite limestone, finely dressed to a smooth ashlar surface. A band of low-relief dentils run beneath the cement coping at the edge of the roof. A very small concrete block addition was built on the rear of the building.

From the Sanpete County web site:

Founded in 1859. The town’s high elevation provided a fair enough view of the valley to inspire the choice of name in 1864. The first settlers from Mt. Pleasant had named the site North Bend. Fairview became the center of a wealthy agricultural district which in 1900 supported four general stores, one furniture store, one harness shop, two hotels, one butcher shop, a plaining mill, half a dozen steam sawmills, situated at different points in the mountains, good public schools and a great number of comfortable homes.

Name: Fairview City Hall

165 N State Street