International Railroad Bridge - Swing Span - Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Built in 1895 the International Railroad Bridge is still in operation today.

Structure Type - Metal Pinned Baltimore Through Truss
Movable - Swing
Construction Date /
Builder or Contractor - 1895 By: Dominion Bridge Company of Montreal, Quebec

(visit link)

This swing bridge is a large span. The western half of the bridge does not cross water, and simply provides balance to the weight of the structure. This method of balancing the bridge is in contrast to the use of bobtail swing bridges. This swing span of the International Railroad Bridge was built in 1895.

The swing bridge is of considerable length. The truss configuration of this bridge uses the Baltimore design. There is extensive v-lacing and lattice on this bridge, including some members that have v-lacing or lattice on all four sides. The bridge is a pin connected structure.

Length of Span:

www: