"U Malíru" / "At the Painters" - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 457461 N 5548411
In the heart of Lesser Town of Prague you can find one of the oldest and also the best restaurants in the City, called "U Malíru" ("At the Painters"), estabilished in 1543...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"U Malíru" is a famous restaurant serving French and traditional Czech cuisine. It has a splendid interior, a selection of fine wines and champagne plus a rich history. One of the first visitors was the Roman Emperor and Czech King Rudolph II.

You will enjoy the specialities of modern Czech gastronomy inspired by a collection of recipes from the knight Bavor Rodovský of Hustirany, a famous alchemist, philosopher and chef of the court of Emperor Rudolph II. French cuisine lovers will definitely get their money’s worth. U Malíru uses ingredients produced on its own farm at Luníkov, vegetables and meat from local Czech farmers and herbs from Czech meadows and groves.