First United Methodist Church - Dallas, Tx
This three story brown brick building is located at 1928 Ross Avenue in Dallas, Tx.

From the Church website:
(visit link)

"Our roots can be traced to 1846 when Dallas was a village and a place where Methodist preachers would stop for worship while riding the circuit. The congregation has had three previous locations in various places before the Trinity Methodist and First Methodist congregations combined in 1916. The church was to benefit from Dallas’ rapid growth and the urgency to create a central downtown house of worship was realized. World War I made it more challenging to raise funds, but with generous members and membership of 2,147 the congregation was able to get the project underway.

The cornerstone was laid in October, 1921 and the first service was held on February 7, 1926. In those days the churches referred to their worship area as a "main auditorium", but the beautiful place of worship for First Methodist was called a "sanctuary." One can see why when visiting our historic sanctuary today.

In those early summer days, the open church windows would allow the magnificent sounds of music and worship to fill the streets of downtown. Those sounds can be heard still as one nears the church along with bells ringing and a sense that lives are influenced here."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1926