Fort Nashborough - Nashville, Tennessee
Reconstructed historic fort in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Situated on the banks of the Cumberland River in Nashville, Fort Nashborough was constructed in 1930 to be what was then considered a good, but not exact, representation of the circa 1780 complex built by James Robertson and his band of settlers. It was not built on the site of the original fort and is smaller than the original, but the log construction techniques in 1930 were said to replicate the 1780s techniques. The local chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), under the guidance of Lizzie Elliot, worked to build and fund the fort. Joseph W. Hart was the architect of what was called “…an accurate reproduction of a pioneer log fort” and the Foster Creighton company built the complex. Funding for the buildings came from state, county, and local sources. Operated by Nashville government since its construction, in 1962 the fort was substantially reconstructed. The buildings in the fort are set up to interpret various aspects of pioneer life such as cooking or weaving. Fort Nashborough retains its historic integrity from the 1930-1962 reconstruction period.

From its construction in 1930 to its reconstruction in 1962, the fort complex has been an important part of Nashville's efforts to conserve and promote its early history. Due to the efforts of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), in 1930 Fort Nashborough was built as an approximation of the circa 1780 settlement fort. After thirty years of use and realizing the importance of Fort Nashborough to the community, the city planned and built a reconstruction of the 1930 complex in 1962. The buildings have been used for education and recreation by residents, school groups, and tourists. Architecturally, the buildings are good examples of early twentieth century log revival designs. The property retains its historic and architectural integrity." - National Register Nomination