Boxworth Church Memorial
30U E 702963 N 5794346
A Colourful scroll of those who served during the Great War from this small village in Cambridgeshire. There is also a brass plaque to the six servicemen that Died in The European War
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Inside St Peter's Church there is a framed Roll of Honour showing the names of 40 men who "joined his majesty's forces from Boxworth 1914 - 1919". There is one D.S.O. (Major Douglas Kirke Smith), one M.C. Edmund Basil Thornhill and one M.M. (Harry Dodson).

The 6 men who did not come back are annotated individually. In addition there is a brass plaque in the church commemorating the six casualties. The memorial features a Union Jack crossed with the flag of St George.

1914-1918

SMITH Martin Kirke
Lieutenant, 99th Trench Mortar Battery (Territorial), Royal Field Artillery. Killed 14 December 1915. Aged 30. He was the son of the Rev. Arnold Kirke Smith and Emma Francis Smith of Boxworth Rectory. Two of his brothers also served (and survived) Major Douglas Kirke Smith D.S.O. and Lieutenant Arthur Kirke Smith C.I.H. Douglas died on 21 May 1923 as a Lieutenant Colonel Ret'd RFA (T). Aged 39. Buried at Point POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURT, Somme, France. Plot/Row/Section J. Grave 11.
The following research by Andy Pay from the roll of honour by the Marquis de Ruvigny, reprinted by the London Stamp Exchange, in volume 1 part 2 on page 279 states:

"Lieutenant Martin Kirke Smith, 5th Kent Howitzer Battery, 4th Home Counties Howitzer Brigade, Royal Field Artillery. Youngest son of the Rev Arnold Kirke Smith, by his wife Emma, daughter of Colonel R. H. Lindsall.

Born at Somersham, Hunts, 15th August 1885. Educated Haileybury and afterward trained in gunnery at Vickers Limited and Kings College, London. In the Argentine when war broke out and immediately returned, applying for a commission. Was Gazetted 2nd Lt 9 November 1914 and promoted Lieutenant 1915, joined the expeditionary force at Christmas 1914 and was killed in action 14 December 1915."

ELLIOTT Hugh William
Lieutenant, Royal Air Force. (Flg A). Killed (drowned) in flying accident while instructing 5 June 1918. Aged 20. Son of William Underwood Elliott and Ann Elliott of Boxworth. Buried in North-East part in ST. PETER CHURCHYARD, BOXWORTH, Cambridgeshire.

He served as pilot with 48 Squadron. on the Western Front; between July 1917 and February 1918, flying Bristol F.2b two-seaters, with various observers, was credited with shooting down 5 enemy aircraft; so, technically speaking, he is an 'ace'. Then served as staff officer (instructor) at No.1 Fighting School,at Ayr and Turnberry. Killed (drowned) in flying accident, 5 June 1918, at Turnberry, flying a DH.9, which crashed into the sea. His pupil, Lt. Richard Brumbach Reed, US Air Service, was also drowned. Elliott, aged 20, was Acting Capt. at the time of his death. On of his brothers - Robert Stanley Elliott - served (Flg A) and survived.

CORBEY Hugh
Private 15347, "B" Company, 11th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment. Killed in action 1 July 1916. Aged 19. Born Boxworth, enlisted Cambridge. Son of Alfred and Fanny Corbey of Boxworth. No known grave. Commemorated on the THIEPVAL MEMORIAL, Somme, France. Pier and Face 1 C and 2 A.

PINK George William
Private 15357, 11th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment. Killed in action 1 July 1916. Aged 21. Born Boxworth, enlisted Cambridge. Son of James and Elizabeth Pink, of Grape Vine, Boxworth. No known grave. Commemorated on the THIEPVAL MEMORIAL, Somme, France. Pier and Face 1 C and 2 A.

Note - The service number is very close to that of Hugh Corbey (above) - They joined up together and they died together, during the Battalion's first offensive action, on the first day of the Battle of the Somme.

PRIOR Tom
Private 20534, 1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment. Died 25 June 1916. Aged 40. Born Cambridge, enlisted Hertford, resident Boxworth. Son of Thomas Prior. Served under the alias of Tom SMITH. No known grave. Commemorated on the THIEPVAL MEMORIAL, Somme, France. Pier and Face 1 C.

TYRRELL Albert William
Private 3/6447, 1st Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment. Killed in action 7 November 1914. Aged 23. Born Old Chesterton, enlisted Cambridge, resident Old Chesterton. Son of William Tyrrell of The Slipe, Milton, Cambridge. No known grave. Commemorated on LE TOURET MEMORIAL, Pas de Calais, France. Panel 10 and 11. It is not absolutely certain that this is the correct man although there only appears to be this one that fits.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Local Community