No. 340, Velký Blaník - 638 m.n.m, CZ
33U E 490825 N 5498815
Turistická známka zobrazuje drevenou rozhlednu na Velkém Blaníku. /// The tourist stamp depicts wooden lookout tower on the summit of Velký Blaník.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CS:

• Velký Blaník je výrazný vrch ve Stredních Cechách na predelu mezi Stredoceskou pahorkatinou a Ceskomoravskou vrchovinou.

• Velký Blaník spolecne se sousedním Malým Blaníkem tvorí jádro Chránené krajinné oblasti Blaník, která je nejmenším velkoplošným chráneným územím v Ceské republice. Predmetem ochrany této CHKO je zachovalé prírodní i kulturní dedictví.

• Dominantní kopec, cnící jako maják z mírne se vlnící krajiny, odjakživa lákal obyvatele Cech. Už v prehistorické dobe byl osídlen, dochovaly se zde pozustatky oppida z dob Keltu.

Sláva Velkého Blaníku

• Blaník hraje významnou roli v mytologii Slovanu a Cechu. Pro ty je národní horou, podobne jako vrch Ríp u Roudnice nad Labem.

• Nejznámejší povest ríká, že v tajemných slujích uvnitr hory spí vojsko svatého Václava, patrona Cechu. Toto vojsko vystoupí na povrch, až bude zemi nejhure. Žádný novoveký válecná konflikt zatím nebyl shledán jako dostatecná záminka k nasazení této bájné elitní jednotky.
    Není bez zajímavosti, že mytické obranné složky Cechu patrí ke svetové špicce. Vyjma Blaníku jsou svatováclavské divize dislokovány i v dalších horách po celé republice (namátkou Boubín, Lysá hora, Cantoryje, Oškobrh, Hostýn, Špicák u mostu atd.).

• Vrch Blaník je casto zminován i v umení – nejznámejším spodobnením je romantická symfonická básen Blaník od slavného hudebního skladatele Bedricha Smetany.

• Zatímco v pohanských dobách byl Blaník místem uctívání božských kultu, v novoveku se stal místem uctívání národního kultu Cechu. V devatenáctém století z nej byl proto vylomen jeden ze základních kamenu pro Národní divadlo v Praze.

• Název hory, který pravdepodobne pochází z keltského dialektu, pravdepodobne ovlivnil i pojmenování nedaleké reky Blanice. Podle hory byl pojmenován i slavný vetron L-13 Blaník.

Rozhledna na Blaníku

• Bájemi opredený Blaník je i dnes oblíbeným poutním a výletním místem.

• Na zalesneném vrcholu hory stojí rozhledna. Ta je i motivem pyrografické kresby na turistické známce.
    Jde o drevenou vež ve tvaru husitské hlásky, která byla dokoncena v roce 1941.

• Soucástí 30 metru vysoké stavby mela být podle puvodního zámeru architekta Alexandra Hanuše i zvonice. Težká válecná léta však vedla k redukci plánu.

• V prízemí rozhledny je útulna s obcerstvením. Vež je otevrená v letní sezone denne s výjimkou pondelka. Od ríjna do brezna pak o víkendech a státních svátcích.

EN:

• Velký Blaník (Great Blaník) is discinctive hill in Central Bohemia on the divide between the Central Bohemian rolling land and the Bohemian-Moravian highlands.

• Great Blanik and neighboring Little Blanik are hills which constitutes the core of the Blanik protected landscape area. This area is the smallest of large-size conservation areas in the Czech Republic. The object of protection in this area is preservation of the natural and cultural heritage.

• Great Blaník, the dominant hill towering above the slightly rolling landscape like a beacon, always luring inhabitants of Bohemia. Since prehistoric times Blaník had been settled. Near the summit we can see remains of the celtic settlement.

The glory of Velký Blaník

• Blanik has an important role in the mythology of the Slavs and Czechs. For them Blaník is the national peak similarly to the Hill called Ríp.

• The most famous legend about Blaník says that in the mysterious cavern inside the mountain there is a sleeping miraculous army of Saint Wenceslaus, the main patron saint of the Czechs. These troops will go up from the undergroung when the Czech country will be most vulnerable.
    None of modern age war conflicts has been found to be sufficient reason for deployment of this mythical elite troops.
    It is interesting that the Czech mythical forces are on the absolute world top-level. Except Blanik another St. Wenceslaus´ divisions are dislocated in other mountains all over the country (for example Boubín, Lysa hora, Cantoryje, Oškobrh, Hostýn, Špicák etc.).

• Blanik hill is often mentioned in art - the most famous portrayal of the hill is a romantic symphonic poem “Blanik” by the famous composer Bedrich Smetana.

• While in pagan times Blanik was a place of veneration of divine cults in modern times Blanik became a place of veneration of the national cult of Czechs. Therefore In the nineteenth century one of the foundation stones for the National Theatre in Prague was broke off here.

• Name of the mountain, which probably originated from a Celtic dialect, probably influenced the name of nearby river Blanice. According this famous hill was also named L-13 Blaník, the most numerous used glider in the world.

Lookout tower on Blanik

• Mythical Great Blaník is still a popular pilgrimage and tourist place.

• At the wooded summit of Blaník there stands a lookout tower. This tower is depicted on the tourist stamp.
    It is a 30 m high wooden tower in the shape of medieval Hussite watchtower. This structure was completed in 1941.

• According to plan of architect Alexander Hanuš a bellfry should be part of the lookout tower. However during the Second World War this plan had to be reduced.

• On the ground floor of the tower is a shelter with buffet.

• During the summer season the tower is open daily except Mondays. From October to March the tower is open only at weekends and public holidays.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 38.512 E 014° 52.398

Opening Times:
DUBEN až ZÁŘÍ /// APRIL to SEPTEMBER 10:00 - 17:00 Každý den mimo pondělku /// Daily except monday ŘÍJEN až BŘEZEN /// OCTOBER to MARCH 10:00 - 16:00 Pouze o víkendech a státních svátcích /// Open only at weekends and holidays

Rating: