Trinity Lutheran Church - Darmstadt, IN
Trinity Lutheran Church in Darmstadt, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

Trinity Lutheran Church is from a very old congregation in Darmstadt, IN. The church was formed in 1845 about 3 miles south of the present church location. That building burned down and split into 2 churches, one being Trinity Lutheran. They moved across the road from the current church location after the fire, which is where the church cemetery still exists. In 1880, the church held its first services there, in German. A year later, an English service as added. In 1959, the current church building was built.

The church runs 2 separate worship services, a 6:30 Saturday night service and a Sunday morning 9:45 service with Sunday School meeting at 8:30.

The church is located on Boonville-New Harmony Rd just to the west of Darmstadt Rd in Darmstadt, IN.

Until 2010, a school also ran at the church, but decreasing enrollment forced the close of the school.

(Information taken from church's website)
Active Church: Yes