Cross at the road - Lázne Bohdanec, Czech Republic
33U E 549484 N 5546694
The sandstone cross located at the busy road was erected in 1819 on place where a chapel had stood before.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Next to a busy road from Pardubice to spa city Lázne Bohdanec the sandstone cross is located. According to inscription engraved of pedestal of the cross, it was commissioned by local burgomaster Jan (Ioannis) Kuttner and erected on July 2, 1819. The cross was erected just here to commemorate the place, where a favourite wayside chapel had stood until 1794, when a group of soldiers raze it to the ground by a shellfire.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
About 4 meters high sandstone cross with a Baroque-like pedestal with engraved Latin inscription. The statue of the Crucified Jesus is made of brass.

Describe the location:
The cross is located just at a busy road from Pardubice to spa city Lazně Bohdaneč. A tourist-signed path around the city' places of interest is routed along the cross as well.

Year of manufacture: 07/02/1819

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes