Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - Kress Building - Sapulpa, OK
Many, many towns in Oklahoma have a Kress Building in their downtown area. This is Sapulpa's.

This building is listed on the District nomination at the addresses of 121 and 123 E. Dewey Avenue; however, today, the addresses have been changed to 125 and 127. The Potpourri Lady occupies 125 and a State Farm insurance office is at 127.

This is a two-story gold brick building, constructed in 1912. It was originally home to the Kress five and dime store. The name Kress is set into the tiled entrances, and the shadow of the word "KRESS" still shows on the parapet at the roof line. There are two aluminum and glass storefronts which are identical, with recessed entries consisting of double doors, flanked by large display windows. A continuous cloth awning covers both occupancies, and the clerestories have been covered by metal panels.

The second floor windows have been modernized and have tinted, fixed panes. There is a continuous brick sill and header, and the windows are accented by stone corner markers. Above the windows are three rectangular, cast iron attic vents and above them, a dentilated metal cornice. There is a stepped parapet with stone coping. At the center of the facade, in the tallest section of the parapet, it can be seen that letters spelling "KRESS" have been removed.

This building is Item 26 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District