1400 - St Mary's Church, Derwen, Corwen, Denbighshire, Wales, UK
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

"The structure of the present church is thought to originate from the 13th century, although because the churchyard is round in shape, it is likely that there had been an earlier church on the site.

Additions and modifications were made during the following centuries. Dating from the pre-Reformation period are the east window, the roof and the rood screen. The bellcote is dated 1688.

The church was restored in 1857 by Henry Kennedy at a cost of about £750 (£52,000 as of 2013) the restoration included removal of the west gallery. Encaustic tiles were laid in the sanctuary in 1907. The church was closed for worship in 1998–99, and was taken into the care of the charity, the Friends of Friendless Churches, in 2000–01. The charity holds a lease for 999 years with effect from 1 December 2002."

With thanks to - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone