Millstone displayed with Daniel Penfield
18T E 298598 N 4778255
This preserved millstone is displayed with the statue of Daniel Penfield, founder of Penfield, NY, in recognition of the important role grain mills played in the development of local history.
Location: New York, United States

Excerpted from the description I submitted with the Statues of Historic Figure waymark (visit link)

"Daniel Penfield established saw mills and grist mills in 1803 and a flour mill in 1814 as well as a fulling mill (for wool) and a brickyard. He controlled all the water rights in Penfield, and thereby controlled the industry and growth there. Competing industry only flourished outside the boundaries of his ownership after his death. In part through his tight control of local development and in part to the remoteness of his acreage from the Erie Canal, Irondequoit Bay, and the Genesee River, major development bypassed this area during periods when neighboring Pittsford and the City of Rochester exploded."
Type of mill: Water Mill

What did this millstone make?: flour