"Opera House" - Peabody Opera House - St. Louis, MO, USA
15S E 743579 N 4279214
This neon "OPERA HOUSE" sign is on the front of the Peabody Opera House in downtown St. Louis, Missouri.

The Peabody Opera House, which historically is known as the Kiel Opera House is located at 1400 Market Street in downtown St. Louis. I thought that this neon sign was an interesting addition to this stately building, but there it was, right over the main entrance. This white neon sign simply states, in capital letters: "OPERA HOUSE".

"Peabody Opera House is a historic, 3100 seat theater in the heart of downtown St. Louis. Originally opened in 1934, the Peabody Opera House stage has welcomed some of entertainment’s greatest performers, including Frank Sinatra, Ray Charles, Bob Dylan and the Rolling Stones. Following a $78.7 million restoration, this historical gem has been restored to its original splendor and undergone state-of-the-art upgrades.

Peabody Opera House will play host to a wide variety of events, including concerts, comedies, theatricals, family shows, holiday productions and more. To find out more about the great events coming to Peabody Opera House." (visit link) For more on the history of the Opera House, (visit link)
Name of business: Peabody Opera House

Type of business: Cinema/Theater