Fortress of Louisbourg - Louisbourg, NA
21T E 268554 N 5088334
This historical marker is located at the back of the visitors center for Fort Louisbourg in the area where visitors board buses to the fort.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The sign reads:
[EN]"Fortress of Louisbourg

In 1713, France decided to found Louisbourg to defend her colonial and maritime interests in North America. As capital of the colony of Isle Royale and guardian of the Gulf of Saint Lawrence, it became the most important French fishing and commercial centre in North America. The Fortress was besieged and captured by British Forces in 1745 and again in 1758. Its fortifications were demolished in 1760. In 1928, Louisbourg was designated a National Historic Site. Its reconstruction was begun in 1961 so that future generations seeing it might understand the role of the Fortress in our history.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada"

[FR]"La Fortresse de Louisbourg

La France resolut de fonder Louisbourg en 1713 pour la defense de ses interes en Amerique du Nord. Louisbourg devint la capitale de l'Isle Royale, la gardienne du golfe Saint-Laurent et le plus important port de peche et de commerce de la France en Amerique du Nord. Les Anglais l'assiegerent et s'en emparerent an 1745 at, de nouveau, en 1758. Ils en demantelerent les fortifications en 1760. En 1928, Louisbourg fut declare lieu historique national et, en 1961, on commenca la reconstruction de la forteresse afin de mettre en valeur le role qu'elle a joue a un moment decisif de notre histoire.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada"

In order to visit this sign, you have to pay entry to the park.