Chambersville Cemetery
14S E 720101 N 3687737
Texas Historical Marker at the Chambersville Cemetery, commemorating the establishment and history of this small Collin County community.

Marker Text:
Elisha and Margaret Ann (Mannon) Chambers came to Texas from Indiana in 1847. Their infant son Lewis Cass Chambers died in 1853 and they donated the land on which he was interred for a cemetery and school. This site was once at the crossroads of a busy farm community of several homes near a cotton gin, school, church, and two general stores, one with a post office. Those buried here served their community and country as storekeepers, schoolteachers, postmasters, farmers, blacksmiths, soldiers, homemakers and musicians. The school was moved in 1931 and the first burial in that section took place in 1941. In 1999, about 950 graves graced Chambersville Cemetery. It continues to serve surrounding communities and remains a chronicle of Collin County history. (2000)