Chambersville Methodist Church
14S E 720088 N 3687748
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment and ongoing community service of the Chambersville Methodist Church, 6869 CR 206, Chambersville (McKinney), TX.

Marker Text:
Established in 1905, Chambersville Methodist Church has served this community for more than 100 years. From Chambersville's founding in 1847 until the church's organization, residents attended non-denominational services in various locations. J.M. Bryan deeded property for the church, which was to be located across from the community school; members first met at a white frame building they constructed. Since that time, the congregation has been active in community affairs; their Harvest Festival, begun in 1945, has become a Chambersville tradition. Members built a new structure in 1948. Today, Chambersville Methodist Church continues to be a beacon of light in the community. Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2009)