Pleasant Ridge Baptist Church in Barry County, MO
Pleasant Ridge Baptist is a Southern Baptist Church in Barry County, MO

In the booklet entitled One-Hundred Year History / Barry County Southern Baptist Association 1883-1983, by Pauline Cox, Pleasant Ridge is mentioned on page 1 for the year 1884. It is still an active member church of the association. It is distinguished from the road by having two signs - an old fancy one, and a plain new one.

Historically, this was a settlement (named Pleasant Ridge but in a valley!), but it is now a ghost settlement. There is the church, a single house (which looks like it was converted from a school to a home), and two abandoned buildings. The church is about 4.8 miles south of the town of Verona, which is in Lawrence County.

Church address is:
Church Name: Pleasant Ridge Baptist Church