Arcidekanský kostel Sv. Václava / Archdeacon church of St. Wenceslaus - Sušice (South-West Bohemia)
33U E 392198 N 5454027
Gothic Archdeacon church of St. Wenceslaus (Arcidekanský kostel Sv. Václava), built in the first half of 14th century, is the biggest and also the most important sacral building in town Sušice and one of its key landmarks.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The church, oldest in the town, was built in the site of older romanesque structure in the first half of 14th century as triple-nave Gothic basilica. In that time, the church was a part of the Sušice' fortification wall. St. Wenceslaus was rebuilt and reconstructed several times, also thanks to fires devastating the town. Originally two-tower structure lost both heavily damaged old Gothic towers in 16th and 18th centuries. Present bell-tower is Baroque, built after a great fire in 1707 by Italian architect Carlo Zanetti. Another reconstruction, in neo-Gothic style, was conducted by town architect Antonín Persein in 1884-1885 and after his death finished by architect Rajmund Denk in 1900–1901.

Building Materials: Stone