WWI, WWII, and Korean War Monument - Port Hawkesbury, NS
20T E 628050 N 5052930
This is a monument to the men and women from Port Hawkesbury who served in World War I, World War II and the Korean War. It is located in Veteran's Memorial Park in Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This monument is located in Veteran's Memorial Park at the corner of MacSween and Reeves Sts. The park is a grassy area centered around the memorial with benches facing the memorial.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War

In Honor Of: Those who gave their lives for the freedom of the world and those who served and returned

Marker Text:
Text from the monument reads: "Lest We Forget 1914-1918 "Greater love hath no man than this That he lay down his life for his friends" Honor Roll These gave their lives for the Freedom of The World John Dowling Frank Whitehead George W. Embree John MacPherson William B. Martin Jeremiah Philpott D. Thorton Embree Alexander MacDonald D.A. MacDonald Angus Gillis James M. Ryan W.H. Dowling Honor Roll These served And Returned Barnard W. Hart R.J. MacDougall Herbert Embree James D. MacDonald Alexander MacEachern John L. Baillieul Dr. Harry MacDonald Abraham MacIntosh Douglas B. Dowling H. Wainwright Walker Colin A. Dickson Thomas N. Warner John Rankin Clarence Duff Hugh MacNeil John D. MacDonald Ernest W. MacCully George W. Martin Sumner V. Martin Thomas D. Stapleton Hugh Philpott Roderick Gillis John J. Bourinot Campbell Dowling William Matheson Frederick W. Hennessey Charles MacDonald Allan Grant George Reeves Calvin Embree Hugh D. Gillis John George J.H. McDonald P.H.J. MacKinnon Dr. A.N. Chisholm Dr. J.C. Trainor C.W. LeLagheur A.J. Smith Alex Smith Erected by A.J. & Mrs. Langley April 17, 1931 Lest We Forget 1939-1945 "Greater love hath no man than this That he lay down his life for his friends" Honor Roll These gave their lives for the Freedom of The World William Embree Doug. MacDonald Rev. N.P. McSween Albert Philpott Henry Reynolds John A. Kennedy Honor Roll These served And Returned Roy Baillieul John Baillieul Ernest Beaton Charles T. Cass Harrison Cameron Karl Cameron John Cameron Joseph Chisholm Griffin Chisholm Malcolm Carland Chas. Carrigan John Davis Don Davis Wm. Davis Farquhar Dowd Gerald Embree Arthur Embree Freeman Embree Marion Embree Ainslie Embree Alica Embree Irving Embree Graeme Gagnon John George Gregory Gillis Donald Gillis Rod Gillis Chas. Goodwin Anna M. Graham Basil Hennessey Wm. Hennessey L.W. Hudson Geo. Johnson John King Percy King Frank Kennedy Julia M. King Ellis Langley Harry Langley David Langley Martin Langley Bain Langley James Langley John Lamey Alex Lamey Paul Lamey Ernest LeLagheur Allan McDonald J.F. McDonald Wm. McDonald Earl McDonald Bruce McDonald Howard McDonald Anthony McDonald Lawrence McDonald Alex McDonald J.J. McDonald Stewart McDonald Clarence McDonald J.D. McDonald H.J. McDonald Francis McDonald John H. McDonald D. McDougall John M. McInnis Duncan McInnis Dan H. McInnis Dan J. McInnis Alex McInnis H.G. McInnis Alex McIsaac Francis McIsaac Earl McIsaac Ronald McIsaac Henry McIsaac Chas. McIntosh H. McLeod M.D. J. McLean M.D. Joseph McMaster Kaye McMaster Hugh McMaster Ronald McMaster Hiram Malcolm Gordon Malcolm John E. Malcolm John Meisner H. Morrison J.A. Muir M.D. Gladys Murray Mona Murdoch Clifford Owen Morris O'Hara John Reynolds Allan Ryan James Ryan Sylvester Ryan Joseph Ryan Anthony Ryan Leonard Ryan Joyce Ryan Harold Ryan Bernrd Ryan Clifford Sallows Chester Smith Robt. Thompson Cliff Williams Norman Warner Peter Warner George Warner George West Harold Woods Honor Roll These served And Returned Korea 1950-1953 James S. Embree John H. Embree Harold H. Warner The Peacekeepers We will remember them Erected by the Citizens of Port Hawkesbury November 11, 1949

Date of dedication: First Obelisk: April 17, 1931 Second Obelisk: November 11, 1949

Who Put it Here?: First Obelisk: A.J. & Mrs. Lancley Second Obelisk: Citizens of Port Hawkesbury

Description of Memorial:
The monument consists of two marble obelisks engraved with the names of the men and women from Port Hawkesbury who served in the wars. Behind the obelisks is a brick wall and a flagpole.