Palaio Frourio Tower Clocks - Corfu, Greece
34S E 408018 N 4386541
A set of 4 clocks mounted on an ancient Venetian bell tower located in the Old Fort on the Greek Island of Corfu.
Location: Greece

Four clocks are mounted on each side of a bell tower which can be from all around the historical district of Corfu, Greece. The bell clock tower is located high up on the Old Fort's fortifications and provided both the time of the day as well as warnings from incoming enemies or pirates.

As the clocks were meant to be seen from across town and be as effective as possible, they do not possess many ornate characteristics: each clock has a round and slightly convex light blue central face, with white hands surrounded by white Roman numerals on a black circular ring: the "white on blue" and "white on black" color combinations were probably chosen for its ease of reading from afar. One interesting point of note is its choice of representation for the number "4", depicted as "IIII" instead of the classical "IV".

The bell clock tower is placed on a high spot in between the city and the old Fort's central walls. Originally a Byzantine castle, this old Venetian fortress (in Greek: "Palaio Frourio") is one of the most impressive fortification works in Europe built in the 15th Century. It is the first thing to see as the ferry approaches the island, standing on the Eastern side of the town on a rocky peninsula that juts into the sea.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted