Kursächsisches Wappen auf der Pöppelmannbrücke
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE]
Das Muldehochwasser von 2002 zerstörte die Brücke fast vollständig. Nun ist sie wieder aufgebaut. Ihr besonderes Merkmal ist dieser Wappenstein, der an den sächsischen Regenten August den Starken erinnert, der die Brücke in Auftrag gab.

Die Inschrift des Wappensteines der Brücke besagt, frei übersetzt, "für die Ewigkeit" sei das Bauwerk errichtet worden, "unter der Herrschaft und auf Kosten Friedrich Augusts, König von Polen und Kurfürst von Sachsen". Im Hintergrund ist das Schloss Grimma zu sehen.

[EN]
The trough flood of 2002 destroyed the bridge almost complete. Now it has been rebuilt. Its special feature is the crest stone to the Saxon rulers reminds August the Strong, who gave the bridge in order.

The inscription on the stone crest of the bridge means, loosely translated, "for eternity", the building was erected, "under the rule, and at the expense of Frederick Augustus, King of Poland and Elector of Saxony." Grimma castle in the background is seen.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: König August der Starke