Port Hawkesbury Harbour Anchor - Port Hawkesbury, NS
20T E 627507 N 5052471
This anchor is located in the harbour area at the end of the boardwalk along Water Street in Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The anchor is about 5' long and badly rusted. It appears to be an actual anchor probably from the 18th or 19th century.

The plaque on the rock it leans against reads:
"Port Hawkesbury was formerly called "Ship Harbour", presumably because it has the best harbour on the Strait of Canso. Indeed, it is the only port along that interesting passage of water entitled to be called a harbour. This harbour is a boon not only to Hawkesbury, but to all the island of Cape Breton. When the Intercolonial Railway was extended eastward to the strait and thence to Sydney, and the Inverness Road was built to Inverness, this place took on a new importance as a cantre of travel and traffic."
" J.L. MacDougall, History of Inverness County (1922) P.123"
"Port Hawkesbury's most important attribute is its strategic location on the Strait of Canso in relation to mainland Nova Scotia and the rest of the North American continent. The strait area, over the last two hundred years, became a focal point for communications - first by rowboat, then railway and car ferries, and telegraph. In effect, Port Hawkesbury was "The Gateway to Cape Breton"."