Areopagus
34S E 739210 N 4206246
The Areopagus (or "Mars Hill") is a bare marble hill next to the Acropolis in Athens, which in classical times functioned as the high Court of Appeal for criminal and civil cases in Athens.
Location: Greece

The Areopagus (also known as “Areios Pagos”, "Rock of Ares", “Mars Hill”) is a bare marble hill located Northwest of the Acropolis, which in classical times functioned as the high Court of Appeal for criminal and civil cases in Athens.

According to Greek mythology, Ares (the god of war, known to the Romans as Mars) was tried here by the gods for the murder of Poseidon's son Alirrothios. It is this legend that gives the hill its various names. Another legend says that the hill was the site of the trial of Orestes for killing his stepmother and her lover, Clytemnestra and Aegisthus.

Up until the 5th century BC, the Areopagus was the official council of elders of the city of Athens (akin to the Roman Senate): membership was restricted to those who had held high public office. In 462 BC, Ephialtes put through reforms which deprived the Areopagus of almost all its functions except that of a murder tribunal.

In classical times, the Areopagus functioned as the chief homicide court of Athens. At the foot of the Areopagus was a temple dedicated to the Erinyes, where murderers could find sanctuary.