Federico García Lorca - Madrid, Spain
30T E 440570 N 4474025
This statue of Federico García Lorca, the great Spanish poet, musician and playwright, is located in the Plaza de Santa Ana in Madrid, Spain.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

ABOUT THE STATUE:

This life-size bronze statue depicts Lorca with his hands cupped in front of him chest high with a dove fluttering in them on the verge of taking flight. Lorca is wearing a suit and tie and is looking down at the dove. He has a poem named "Qasida of the Dark Doves" so the dove may be a reference to his poem.

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Federico del Sagrado Corazón de Jesús García Lorca (5 June 1898 – 19 August 1936) was a Spanish poet, dramatist and theatre director. García Lorca achieved international recognition as an emblematic member of the Generation of '27. He was murdered by Nationalist forces during the Spanish Civil War. In 2008, a Spanish judge opened an investigation into Lorca's death. The García Lorca family eventually dropped objections to the excavation of a potential gravesite near Alfacar. However, no human remains were found.

García Lorca is honoured by a statue prominently located in Madrid's Plaza de Santa Ana. Political philosopher David Crocker reports that "the statue, at least, is still an emblem of the contested past: "each day, the Left puts a red kerchief on the neck of the statue, and someone from the Right comes later to take it off.""

-- Source