Blue Bunny Ice Cream Parlor & Museum
This Oddball Museum is located at 115 Central Avenue NW in downtown Le Mars, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

From the Blue Bunny web site:

A stop at our parlor, located in the heart of Le Mars’ business district, will sure to please both the young and young-at-heart! In its new location, the Blue Bunny Ice Cream Parlor offers an outdoor seating area, indoor first floor ice cream bar and table seating, and a grand staircase that leads to a second level of indoor seating where informal comfortable spaces are available for guests to relax and enjoy their ice cream treats. Historical photos, interactive kiosks and exhibits that highlight Wells company history are integrated throughout the Parlor. The space also includes a private room that can be reserved for meetings, events and parties.

The Blue Bunny Ice Cream Parlor and Museum is now home in the historical George E. Pew building on Central Avenue in downtown Le Mars. George Pew began his business in downtown Le Mars in this structure in 1875, just six years after the town of Le Mars was incorporated. His general hardware and agricultural implements company was one of the first businesses in Plymouth County and the state of Iowa.

The entire building has undergone a transformation that marries both the integrity of the old building with some familiar features from our former location. We have also added a few beautiful and exciting new elements to the Blue Bunny Ice Cream Parlor & Museum to enhance your experience. The Parlor’s marble ice cream bar, originally salvaged from the historic M&M Bakery & Café in O’Neill, Nebraska, as well as the iconic sundae sculpture are familiar cornerstones to the parlor. Our new location now boasts a grand staircase, private room for meetings, events and parties, and a specialty gift shop where guests can find unique items straight from the Ice Cream Capital of the World®.

Days and Hours of Operation:
April 1 - September 30: Monday - Saturday 9:00AM to 10:00PM Sunday Noon to 10:00PM October 1 - March 31: Monday - Saturday 10:00AM to 9:00PM Sunday Noon to 9:00PM

115 Central Avenue NW
Le Mars, Iowa