Federals Second Battle Line - Guntown MS
16S E 341431 N 3819718
Located at Brices Crossroad National Battlefield Site, this marker indicates the various lines taken by the 2 armies during the Civil War.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Marker Reads:

Federal's Second Battle Line
General Sturgis was able to use his infantry her for the first time in the Battle General Forrest had beatent the Union Calvary before the infantry reached the battlefield. Infantry and cavalry formed this line.

Infantry Units Engaged in the Line
95th Ohio, 113th Illinois, 120th Missouri, 109th Illinois, 35th Illinois, 81st Illinois, 114th Illinois, 93rd Indiana and 9th Minnesota

Calvary Units engaged in the Line
General Sturgis personal escort te 19th Pennsylvania blocke the Baldwyn Road, 3rd Iowa Battalion and 4th Iowa.

Erected by Act of the Legislature of the State of Mississippi

JP Coleman, Governor