Henry Williams - Grave of a Famous Person - Paihia, Northland, New Zealand
Henry Williams founded one of New Zealand's first Anglican Missions and was a key figure in developing the relationship between Maori and British Government which led to the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi and the creation of New Zealand.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

From Wikipedia:

Henry Williams became the leader of the Church Missionary Society (CMS) mission in Aotearoa (New Zealand) in the first half of the 19th century. The Bay of Islands Maori gave Williams the nickname Karu-wha ('Four-eyes' as Henry wore spectacles), he was known more widely as Te Wiremu. Although Henry Williams was not the first missionary in New Zealand he was "the first to make the mission a success, partly because the others had opened up the way, but largely because he was the only man brave enough, stubborn enough, and strong enough to keep going, no matter what the dangers, and no matter what enemies he made".

Henry Williams played an important role in the translation of the Treaty of Waitangi which created the nation of New Zealand. Realising that a treaty in English could be neither understood, debated or agreed to by Maori, Henry Williams worked with his son Edward to translate the document into Maori and this was done overnight on 4 February 1840. On February 5 the original English version of the treaty and its translation into Maori were put before a gathering of northern chiefs inside a large marquee on the lawn in Waitangi. Captain William Hobson read the treaty aloud in English and Williams read his Maori version. Henry Williams was also involved in explaining the Treaty to Maori leaders, firstly at the meetings with Hobson at Waitangi, but later also when he travelled to many places to persuade Maori chiefs to sign the Treaty.

In 1844, he was installed as Archdeacon of Waimate.
Description:
Was the first to establish a flourishing Anglican Mission in New Zealand and in Henry Williams translated the Treaty of Waitangi into Maori.

Area of notoriety: Religion

Marker Type: Headstone