Mount Olivet Cemetery - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic cemetery in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

MOUNT OLIVET CEMETERY was established in 1855 by a  State-chartered company.  A drive winds through landscaped grounds to the crest of the hill that commands a sweeping view of the many large monuments, mausoleums, and obelisks.

Among those buried in the cemetery are John Catron (1786-1865), appointed Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court in 1837 by Andrew Jackson; John Bell (1797-1869), State Representative, Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives, secretary of War in President William H. Harrison's Cabinet, member of the United States Senate, and nominee for President in 1860 on the Constitutional Party ticket; Felix Grundy (1777-1840), famous criminal lawyer of the Southwest, United States Senator, and Attorney General under President Martin Van Buren; William B. Bate (1826-1905), major general in the Confederate Army and a Governor of Tennessee; and Joseph W. Byrns (1869-1936), Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives. - Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Tour 12, pgs 452-453.

The cemetery continues as an active cemetery and is well maintained.  The cemetery has a walking tour is marked through the cemetery with a tour booklet available from the cemetery office for a small fee.  The cemetery is open during daylight hours.
Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 452-453