East Window, St.Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex.
A C20th five-light window in memory of a much loved couple.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The east window of this Grade II* listed church in Bradwell-on-Sea is of five lights with tracery over, the two side lights have a combined arched head, whilst there is a roundel with a six-pointed star to the gable apex above the centre light.

The glass was placed in the window, possibly in 1926, at the bequest of one Ernest James Gale who died 25th December 1925. The full dedication is at the bottom of the left-hand light and reads:-

To the Glory of God and in memory of
               his parents James Theobald Gale
               of Orplands in this Parish,b.1821,d.1904
               and Harriet Eliza Gale,b.1835,d.1881,
               this window was erected by the bequest
               of their only son Ernest James Gale
               who died on Christmas Day,1925.
There are four saints images and, in the centre, the image of Our Lord in Glory. Below each saint is his name and above is a quotation from the Te Deum laudamus, "Thee, O God, we praise" an early Christian hymn of praise, also known as the Ambrosian Hymn or A Song of the Church.

From the left:-

St.Thomas (the Apostle), the patron saint of this church and carrying a square rule: The glorious company / of the Apostles / praise thee.

St.John the Baptist, carrying a lamb: The goodly fellowship / of the Prophets / praise thee.

St.Edmund (the Martyr), carrying a quiver of arrows: The noble army / of Martyrs / praise thee.

St.Cedd, who founded a monastery here at Bradwell-on-Sea, Ithancester, and carrying a model of St.Peter's Chapel: The holy Church throughout / all the world doth / acknowledge thee.

Below the figure of Christ is the Shield of the Trinity and the wording 'Thou art the King of glory: O Christ'.

..and above, at the centre of the roundel, in the star is a representaion of an angel, the signs of the four apostles are shown in miniature around the star.

Orplands is a farm about 1km to the west of Bradwell on the B1021 at the junction with Waterside Road.

When I visited the church it was open, this may not be the case now but the key-holder's name is displayed on the notice board.

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Thomas, Bradwell-on- Sea