1925 - Williams Memorial Church, Paihia, Northland, New Zealand
The waymark is for the foundation stone of Williams Memorial Church, which along with its grounds, was designated as a National Historic Place in 1985.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The church was consecrated in 1926. It was designed by Gerald E Jones of the Auckland architects Jones and Partners. The stone masonry was by Liddles of Auckland.

The church commemorates the famous missionary Henry Williams. The hand organ, the second oldest in New Zealand, once belonged to Archdeacon Henry Williams. In the adjoining graveyard dating from about 1826 several important people in European history lie buried.
Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD THE FOUNDATION STONE OF THIS MEMORIAL CHURCH WAS LAID BY THOMAS SYDNEY WILLIAMS 17TH MARCH 1925.