E A Davis & Co. Department Store - Wellesley, MA
19T E 310940 N 4685107
This sign for the E. A. Davis & Co. Department Store is a double-sided sign for a store that has been there since 1904.

In Wellesley, along Mass. Route 16 is the E. A. Davis & Co. Department Store, which has a neon sign over the entrance.

The store is located on the west side of Route 16 (Washington Street) in a block of buildings that includes the Blue Ginger restaurant. Metered parking is available on the street.

The sign is located above the door to the store and above the awning. It is double-sided with identical lettering on each side. The neon tubes are pink colored.

Both sides were in great working order.

According to their web site, the store was founded in 1904 by Emma Davis. It is still family-owned, though the web site didn't say that it was still owned by the Davis family.
Name of business: E. A. Davis & Co. Department Store

Type of business: Retail