Notre-Dame du Haut, Ronchamp, France
la chapelle Notre-Dame-du-Haut de Ronchamp (1950-1955), inscrite en 1965 puis classée en 1967.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

''Notre Dame du Haut was thought of as a more extreme design of Le Corbusier’s late style. Commissioned by the Association de l'Oeuvre Notre Dame du Haut, the chapel is a simple design with two entrances, a main altar, and three chapels beneath towers. Although the building is small, it is powerful and complex. The chapel is the latest of chapels at the site. The previous chapel was completely destroyed there during World War II. The previous building was a 4th century Christian chapel. But, at the time the new building was being constructed, Corbusier wasn’t exactly interested in “Machine Age” architecture. He felt his style was more primitive and sculptural, so he decided to build something more interesting.

The structure is made mostly of concrete and is comparatively small, enclosed by thick walls, with the upturned roof supported on columns embedded within the walls, like a sail billowing in the windy currents on the hill top. The Christian Church sees itself as the ship of God, bringing safety and salvation to followers. In the interior, the spaces left between the walls and roof and filled with clerestory windows, as well as the asymmetric light from the wall openings, serve to further reinforce the sacred nature of the space and reinforce the relationship of the building with its surroundings. The lighting in the interior is soft and indirect, from the clerestory windows and reflecting off the whitewashed walls of the chapels with projecting towers.

The structure is built mostly of concrete and stone, which was a remnant of the original chapel built on the hilltop site destroyed during World War II. Some have described Ronchamp as the first Post-Modern building. It was constructed in the early 1950s.''

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Mouvement moderne

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Ronchamp

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Franch-Comté

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 1950

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
En 1965, la chapelle ainsi que les bâtiments annexes ont été inscrits monuments historiques, en 1967 la chapelle a été classée et en 2004 les annexes de la chapelle (la maison du gardien, l'abri du pèlerin et les tables de béton, la cave, la pyramide) ainsi que le campanile de Jean Prouvé ont été classés1

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 09/08/1967

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no